From building your CV to applying for jobs, UCVME gives you the opportunity to show your best self to employers.

Privacy Policy

UCVME (trading as UCVME Limited ) (we) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

 

SCOPE OF POLICY

This policy (together with our Terms of Use) ( http://ucvme.com/terms-and-conditions/ ) applies to your use of our mobile application software “UCVME” (our App) hosted on Amazon Webservers, once you have downloaded a copy of our App onto your mobile telephone or handheld device (Device) and any of the services accessible through our App (Services).

 

This policy sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

 

For the purposes of applicable data protection laws (including the EU General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679 – “GDPR”) (“Data Protection Laws”), the data controller is UCVME (trading as UCVME Limited). We are registered in England and Wales under company number 10547993 and have our registered office at 8 Avroe Crescent, Blackpool FY4 2DP. The third-party employers that we provide your data to may also be data controllers for the purpose of the Data Protection Laws and at that stage use of your personal data will be governed by the privacy policy of the individual third party employer.

 

INFORMATION WE MAY COLLECT FROM YOU

We may collect and process the following data about you:

 

Information you give us (Submitted information): You may give us information about you by filling in forms on our App, or by corresponding with us (for example, by e-mail or chat). This includes information you provide when you register to use our App, download our App, subscribe to any of our Services, use our interactive services, make an in-App purchase, share data via an App’s social media functions, enter a competition, promotion or survey and when you report a problem with an App. The information you give us may include:

 

  • Name
  • Address (including postcode)
  • E-mail address
  • Phone number
  • Nationality
  • Gender
  • Ethnicity
  • Date of birth
  • Preferred work location
  • Education Stage
  • Disabilities (if any)
  • Are you the first in your family to go to university
  • Sexual orientation
  • The postcodes you have lived in between the ages of 11-16
  • Extra-Curricular activities
  • Skills
  • Whether you attended a state school
  • Languages spoken
  • Whether you require a work Visa
  • Work experience
  • GCSEs
  • High school qualification and results
  • Degree subject studied
  • Degree result
  • University attended
  • Education stage and timing
  • Your interests
  • Behavioural traits as measured by psychometric testing
  • Phone number
  • Your username and password

 

Information we collect about you and your device: Each time you use our App we may automatically collect the following information:

 

Technical

Information, including the type of mobile device you use, a unique device identifier (for example, your Device’s IMEI number, the MAC address of the Device’s wireless network interface, or the mobile phone number used by the Device), mobile network information, your mobile operating system, the type of mobile browser you use and time zone setting. (Device Information);

 

Details of your use of our App including, but not limited to, traffic data and location data, (Log Information).

 

If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence.

 

Uses made of the information: We use information held about you in the following ways:

 

Submitted Information: we will share your information with third party employers who may use the Submitted Information to identify potential candidates that they wish to contact in relation to a potential job opportunity and to make contact with you. The third party employers will be able to search for potential candidates using filters based on the Submitted Information and will then be able to send you push notification messages through our App.

 

We will use Device Information, Log Information for our understanding of how you use our App, to ensure that it is optimised for your use and that we are targeting the right users.

 

We may associate any category of information with any other category of information and will treat the combined information as personal data in accordance with this policy for as long as it is combined. Other than to employers who are advertising roles via the App, We do not disclose information about identifiable individuals to other third parties, but we may provide them with anonymous aggregate information about our users (for example, we may inform them that 50 men have used the App on any given day). We may make use of the personal data we have collected from you to enable us to comply with our third parties’ wishes by displaying their information to that target audience.

 

Why we collect your personal data

Your personal data is collected primarily so that you can effectively use our App and the associated services.  In using our App you will be required to provide you with explicit consent to the following use of your personal data:

 

Contact by us for the administration of the services provided by our App, to invite you to events and to provide you with information regarding UCVME and its associated services;

 

The provision of your personal data to interested third party employers who are advertising job roles via our App;

 

To aggregate your personal data with others personal data into a non – identifiable form in order to carry our analysis of our users for internal business purposes.

 

Disclosure of your information

We will disclose all the Submitted Information we collect from you when you register or use our App to the third-party employers.

 

We may disclose your Submitted Information to third parties:

 

In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets.

 

If UCVME Ltd or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its users will be one of the transferred assets.

 

If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal or regulatory obligation or request.

 

In order to:

 

Enforce or apply our Terms of Use and any other agreements or to investigate potential breaches; or protect the rights, property or safety of UCVME Ltd, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

 

Where we store your personal data

The data that we collect from you is transferred to, and stored at, a destination within the European Economic Area (EEA). It is processed by staff operating inside the EEA.  By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

 

Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password that enables you to access certain parts of our App, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

 

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our App; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

 

We may collect and store personal data on your Device using application data caches and browser web storage (including HTML 5) and other technology.

 

Certain Services may include social networking, chat room or forum features. Ensure when using these features that you do not submit any personal data that you do not want to be seen, collected or used by other users.

 

Your rights

In accordance with applicable Data Protection Laws, You have the right to access your personal data, the right to rectification, a right to restrict our processing activities of your data and a right of erasure.

 

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for any marketing purposes. We will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You will be required to provide your consent to the processing of your Submitted Data by checking certain boxes in the App. You can contact us at support@ucvme.com for further information.

 

Our App may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, third-party employers, advertisers and affiliates (including, but not limited to, websites on which our App or the Services are advertised). If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites and any services that may be accessible through them have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies or for any personal data that may be collected through these websites or services, such as contact and location data. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites or use these services.

 

Access to information

The Applicable Data Protection Laws gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with that such Data Protections Laws. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

 

You can exercise the right at any time by contacting us at support@ucvme.com

 

Changes to the privacy policy

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail or when you next start our App including where we are required to obtain either revised or additional consent from you with regards to the collection, transfer and processing of your personal data. The new terms may be displayed on-screen and you may be required to read and accept them to continue your use of our App or the Services.

 

Data Protection

At UCVME Limited, its group of companies, all legal subsidiaries and associated companies (“we”, “us” or “our” for short) are committed, not only to providing you with an amazing product with enormous value, but also to protecting your personal information.

 

Your personal information (also called ‘personal data’) is the information which identifies you as an individual that we get from you and others in various ways. Under the Data Protection Act 1998 (the “Act”) and the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) specific obligations are placed on us about the way we handle this type of information. The aim of this privacy policy is to let you know what personal information we collect from you when you purchase products and services from us, when you use our website and when you contact us, how we store and use it, and how you can access and manage this information.

 

It is important you read this Privacy policy so that you are fully aware of how and why we are using your information.

 

Changes to this Privacy Policy

As the rules surrounding Data and Privacy are constantly changing we will be periodically reviewing this document and updating our Agreement. We may revise and update this Privacy Policy at any time and will indicate at the top of this page when this Privacy Policy was last revised. Please periodically review the Privacy Policy to ensure you are aware of any relevant changes.

 

Storage of Your Information

All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers. Any payment transactions carried out by us or our chosen third-party provider of payment processing services will be encrypted. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password that enables you to access certain parts of UCVME system and services, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

 

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted electronically; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access

 

What personal information do we collect about you?

We collect the personal information requested by our applications (including but not limited to our websites), our agreements together with any comments or remarks that you may provide in free text fields or may send to us. We may also keep a record of references and information received from third parties (for example from credit reference or fraud prevention agencies) and of any other correspondence or communication between you and us, whether written, e-mailed, or as a result of visits, or telephone calls including those which are recorded for the purposes summarised below. Information includes:

 

  • Business Information
  • Contact details for authorised person/s
  • Contact Information (e.g. address, email, telephone number)
  • Identification documents
  • Bank account and payment card details
  • Profile information including username and password
  • Marketing and communications information including your preferences in receiving marketing from us and our third parties and your communication preference.

 

You can withdraw consent at any stage by contacting us using the details below however this may limit the services we are able to provide to you.

 

When you interact with our digital platforms, we may also automatically collect the following information about your visit:

 

  • How you have reached our digital platform and the internet protocol (IP) address you have used;
  • Your browser type, versions and plug-ins and your operating system;
  • Your journey through our digital platform, including which links you click on and any searches you made, how long you stayed on a page and other page interaction information;
  • Information collected in any forms you complete such as our online enquiry forms; and News, offers and opportunities from us

 

How do we use your personal information?

We will use the information you give us, or which we legally receive from another organisation or person, to set up and manage your services with us by way of performance of the contract between us. We may share it with all relevant industry organisation’s based on agreed industry processes. We may use it and share it with relevant third parties (some of which are under common ownership) to:

 

  • Help us identify you so we know who we are talking to;
  • Supply you with the services that you request, including other services offered by third parties which we may from time to time promote to you when you make contact with us;
  • Help prevent and detect fraud or loss;
  • Carry out marketing (unless you have opted out) or market research, statistical analysis and test systems; and
  • Train staff and monitor our services. This may mean that we record our conversations or our correspondence with you to make sure we are providing you with a good service and to make sure we keep to our legal and regulatory obligations.

 

You may receive marketing communication from us if you have requested information from us or, in each case, you have not opted out of receiving that marketing.

 

We may pass information about you to our agents and service providers for these purposes. This may involve passing your information outside of the European Economic Area (EEA) to countries that do not have the same data protection standards as we do in the UK. If we, or our agents and service providers, do this, we will make sure that it happens and will ensure the information is afforded the same or similar safeguards and processes that we undertake in the EEA. If we are asked, we may pass your information on at the request of any legal or regulatory body or as part of a government data-sharing initiative.

 

If you have given us your mobile phone number or email address (or both), we may use the information to send you service messages or other similar information (by text message or email). The aim is to help us manage your account. We will not use the information for marketing purposes unless you have agreed that we can. You must let us know if your mobile phone number or email address changes so that we can keep this information up to date.

 

From time to time additional personal information may be collected to supplement the information already held for the legitimate interests of UCVME Limited, such as, for the purpose of ensuring sufficient contact information is held.

 

Please note that we reserve the right to access and disclose individually identifiable information to comply with any applicable laws and lawful government requests, to operate our systems properly, to protect both ourselves and our users, and where we are approached by a potential buyer of our business or assets, or in relation to any joint venture or business arrangement.

 

If you have consented to us sending you marketing material…

 

…you may opt out at any time. You have a right at any time to stop us from contacting you for marketing purposes or giving your information to other members of our group and third parties for marketing purposes.

 

If you no longer wish to be contacted for marketing purposes please get in touch with us using the details below.

 

How can you find out what personal information we hold about you?

 

You are entitled to see the personal information that we hold about you at any time. (If you write to, email or phone us in relation to this information) You can do so by:

 

emailing us at tc@ucvme.com;

 

or writing to us at Data Protection Team, UCVME Limited , Keystone House, Avroe Crescent, Blackpool, Lancashire, FY4 2DP

 

When we receive your request we will send you a form to fill in. Your rights to personal information include:

 

  • Request access to personal information;
  • Request that inaccurate information is corrected;
  • Request that processing of personal information is restricted;
  • Request that personal information we hold is erased in certain circumstances;
  • Request a copy of the personal information that has been provided to us (Subject Access Request);
  • Object to the processing of personal information or the continued processing of personal information.

 

Even if you don’t want a copy of your personal information, you can still contact us to check that the personal information that we hold is accurate or to let us know of any changes to your personal information. We always try to ensure that the information that we hold is accurate, up to date and relevant. We’ll be more than happy to make changes or to correct any inaccuracies.

 

External links from our site

From time to time, for your convenience, we may include hypertext links to sites which are created by individuals and companies outside of UCVME Limited. We do this when there is a particular relevance to the topic you’re reading about and is of great interest to you. Whilst we endeavour to check that the content of these sites is suitable, we, unfortunately, cannot take any responsibility for the practices of the companies who publish the sites that we link to, nor the integrity of the content contained within them. Therefore user discretion is advised.

 

Please remember that we are not responsible for the privacy practices of other sites. This privacy policy applies only to information collected and held on systems controlled by UCVME Limited.
If you have any questions or if you feel that we are not complying with the terms of this privacy policy please tc@ucvme.com

 

How long will you retain my information?

We will only retain your personal data for as long as reasonably necessary to fulfill the purpose we collected it for, including for the purpose of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.
Our standard data retention periods for personal information provided to us for the purpose of supplying of services is set out in the UCVME Limited Data Retention and Destruction Policy however as standard for accounting information this is 6 years, at which point the data will be securely deleted or destroyed.

 

Data Security

We take the security of personal information seriously and UCVME Limited has appropriate measures, safeguards, and protocols in place to ensure data is kept secure, is only accessed by those individuals authorised to do so and where there is a legitimate need to access the data.

 

Cookies

We may use cookies to monitor how people use our site. This helps us to understand how our customers and potential customers use our website so we can develop and improve the design, layout, and function of the sites. A cookie is a piece of information that is stored on your computer’s hard drive which records how you have used a website. This means that when you go back to that website, it can give you tailored options based on the information it has stored about your last visit. You can normally alter the settings of your browser to prevent it from accepting cookies.

 

If you do not want us to use cookies in your browser, you can set your browser to reject cookies or to tell you when a website tries to put a cookie on your computer. However, you may not be able to use some of the products or services on our website without cookies.

 

Where to make a complaint

If you have a complaint regarding any aspect of your personal data or this policy please contact us by:
emailing us at tc@ucvme.com;

 

or writing to us at Data Protection Team, UCVME Limited, Keystone House, Avroe Crescent, Blackpool, Lancashire, FY4 2DP

 

If you are not happy with the outcome of your complaint, you may write to the Information Commissioner’s Office who’s details can be found on https://ico.org.uk. Our ICO registration number is ZA337471

 

Contact

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to support@ucvme.com